Accident Summary Nr: 202715728 - Drill Press Operator Amputates Ring Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316212695 | 07/08/2013 | 5091 | 423910 | Oreq Corporation |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on June 19, 2013, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured pool supplies. He had been working as a regular employee for the employer for 10 years. The employer had 45 employees, and it was nonunionized. At the time of the incident, the employee was operating a Gorton 7-speed drill press, with Serial Number 15780, to make an 0.25-inch (6.35-millimeter) hole in a piece of steel plate. The steel plate had the dimensions 4 inches by 1 inch by 0.0625 inches (102 millimeters by 25.4 millimeters by 1.59 millimeters). The employee was wearing gloves while operating the drill press. The ring finger portion of the glove on his right hand got caught in the spinning drill bit, and the finger was amputated to the first knuckle. The injury was reported to the Division by the employer at 4:15 p.m. on June 19, 2013, and the investigation was initiated at 2:00 p.m. on July 8, 2013.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316212695 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |