Accident Summary Nr: 202713699 - Employee Is Pinned Between Forklifts, Sustains Fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317163269 | 06/24/2013 | 2493 | 321219 | Harvest Garden Pro Llc | 
Abstract: On June 24, 2013, Employee #1, a mechanic with Harvest Garden Pro LLC, was installing the hydraulic cylinders on a forklift. The carriage/mast was in the raised position. The mast and carriage were supported by the forks of a second forklift. Employee #1 attempted to install a large steel hydraulic cylinder when the mast became unstable and fell. Employee #1 was struck by the equipment and sustained chest, back, and internal injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized with an unspecified fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317163269 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics | 