Accident Summary Nr: 202691978 - Worker Burns Foot While Using Hot Stream Pressure Washer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316700954 | 08/28/2013 | 0723 | 115114 | Rolling Hills Nut Company Inc |
Abstract: On August 22, 2013, Employee #1, a 39-year-old male Rolling Hills Nut Company Inc., was pressure spraying almond bins to clean them. The pressure was approximately 3,000 psi and the temperature of the water was reported to be around 225 degrees. Employee #1 used his foot to keep the bins from moving. The boot that Employee #1 was wearing had a hole in it, when the water hit his foot; he suffered a burn to his foot that required skin grafts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316700954 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |