Accident Summary Nr: 202686903 - Employee Injures Hip in Trip and Fall on Cord from a Printer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316210749 | 02/20/2013 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Corrections & Rehab - Ironwood State Prison |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 pm on February 07, 2013, Employee #1, of CA Corrections & Rehabilitations-Ironwood State Prison, was working in the Records department. The employee was walking over to a coworker to get some information. As Employee #1 was leaving her coworker's desk she tripped over the printer cord that was loose on the floor. The employee fell fracturing her hip. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where she received hip surgery. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for two weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316210749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Records clerks |