Accident Summary Nr: 202686838 - Employee Lacerates Fingers Operating Wood Slicer Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316210897 | 03/05/2013 | 7041 | 721310 | Forest Home Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on January 28, 2013, Employee #1, with Forest Home Inc., was operating the wood splitter in the Wood Splitter Area cutting logs of different diameters. Upon cutting a log, Employee #1 proceeded to the area where the blade of the wood splitter comes down to split the log. As Employee #1 was adjusting the log, the blade crept down onto his left hand crushing his left middle, ring and little fingers. The cause of this accident was that the point of operation of the wood splitter was not properly guarded. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316210897 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |