Accident Summary Nr: 202686739 - Employee Receives Burns from Electrical Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316210640 | 02/12/2013 | 5093 | 423930 | Ruby Metals Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 12, 2013, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was replacing the floor of the scrap metal baler. He was installing sheet metal into the new floor, which was approximately 6 ft by 4 ft in size. Employee #1 started welding the sheet metal together. He went over to start the compressor to blow dirt and to clean the floor. He lifted the switch to the breaker and noticed the air compressor was not working and was making a strange noise. Employee #1 pressed down the breaker switch, when an explosion occurred. The electrical explosion caught his clothing on fire. A coworker, who was the supervisor and only a few feet away, assisted him with putting out the fire. Employee #1 sustained second and third degree burns on his right hand and the right side of his leg. He was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, Employee #1 was admitted to the burn unit and treated for his injuries and then hospitalized for follow-up treatment and care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316210640 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |