Accident Summary Nr: 202686671 - Employee Sustains Back Sprain While Removing Drywall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316210855 | 02/28/2013 | 1795 | 238910 | Alta Services Inc Dba Alta Contracting |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on December 18, 2012, Employee #1, with Alta Services Inc. Dba Alta Contracting, was demolishing the interior of a commercial retail building for remodeling purposes. Employee #1 was removing existing drywall, using a pick to pull the material off the wall, and he sustained a lower back injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316210855 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |