Accident Summary Nr: 202686614 - Employee Crushed by Forklift Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316212224 | 05/30/2013 | 3272 | 327332 | Kti Inc Dba Rialto Concrete Products |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on May 30, 2013, an incident occurred where Employee #1, a laborer, sustained fatal injuries when he was crushed by a forklift. A coworker was operating the forklift, while Employee #1 was riding the lift truck during travel from the warehouse to the yard and back. After dropping the concrete pipe in the yard, the coworker reversed the lift truck and Employee #1 rode the forklift again. When the forklift was approaching the warehouse near the gate, Employee #1 inadvertently fell in front of the lift truck and was run over by it sustaining fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316212224 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |