Accident Summary Nr: 202686531 - Contractor Installing Stairs Falls from Second Story Landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316210475 | 01/10/2013 | 1751 | 238350 | Kustom Stair & Finish Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on December 17, 2012, Employee #1, a 47-year-old male construction worker with Kustom Stair and Finish Inc (KSFI,) a staircase installation Subcontractor was contacted by General Contractor Richmond American Homes to install staircases at a new construction single family tract homes under construction. Employee #1 was installing the staircase when he fell 10.5 ft. from the second level onto the entrance hallway of the house. Employee #1 was transported to Riverside Community Hospital where he stayed for two nights for treatment to spine fractures. Employee #1 was a full time employee of KSFI. Employee #1 was not provided or required by the employer to use personal fall arrest, personal fall restraint, or positioning systems while working in an elevation in excess of 7.5 ft. as required by Title 8 California Code of Regulations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316210475 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |