Accident Summary Nr: 202685897 - Employee Suffers Cardiac Arrest from Electrical Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316939586 | 12/03/2012 | 1799 | 238990 | Westwood Farm Inc |
Abstract: An incident occurred while Employee #1 and two coworkers were using a truck mounted crane to aid in the repair of the silo grain elevator. While hoisting material, one coworker, the crane operator, was engaged in conversation with the other coworker. While hoisting the material the crane contacted a nearby energized powerline. The crane operator received no injuries, as he was on the crane and not in contact with the ground. Employee #1, however, received an electrical shock that sent him into cardiac arrest. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated. The extent of the Employee #1's injuries were cardiac arrest and minor burns on his hands and feet.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316939586 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farmers, except horticultural | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |