Accident Summary Nr: 202676565 - Employee Injures Multiple Fingers in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202676565 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/05/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11992112003/14/20145153424510Artois Feed, Inc

Abstract: On March 5, 2014, Employee #1, a laborer, was shoveling loose corn around the mechanical drive of Cooler Number 1. He reached into the drive to see where the corn was leaking out. The drive activated and caught his left hand, pulling it into the drive and the machine and causing serious injuries. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries that included middle finger amputated to bottom knuckle, ring finger amputated below second knuckle and index finger amputated below second knuckle. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures as well as additional treatment and was then hospitalized for one day.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, HEAT EXCHANGER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119921120 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction