Accident Summary Nr: 202676565 - Employee Injures Multiple Fingers in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119921120 | 03/14/2014 | 5153 | 424510 | Artois Feed, Inc |
Abstract: On March 5, 2014, Employee #1, a laborer, was shoveling loose corn around the mechanical drive of Cooler Number 1. He reached into the drive to see where the corn was leaking out. The drive activated and caught his left hand, pulling it into the drive and the machine and causing serious injuries. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries that included middle finger amputated to bottom knuckle, ring finger amputated below second knuckle and index finger amputated below second knuckle. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures as well as additional treatment and was then hospitalized for one day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119921120 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |