Accident Summary Nr: 202676425 - Employee Cuts Left Wrist with Chainsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317249522 | 03/20/2014 | 9224 | 922160 | Ca Fire |
Abstract: On February 13, 2014, Employee #1 was preparing to cut a 4-inch sapling along a 15-foot embankment when he lost his footing. He slid down the hill and the chainsaw pressed against the ground engaging the throttle and the blade cut into his left wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317249522 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |