Accident Summary Nr: 202676193 - Employee Loses Two Fingers While Adjusting Belt Tension
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317249126 | 02/13/2014 | 3272 | 327390 | Diversified Concrete Cutting Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on January 30, 2014, Employee #1 was making an adjustment to a Target Model PRM3804 concrete grinder which was modified to work as a concrete saw. He turned an adjustment rod to tighten the drive belts, which drove the saw blade. He then reached behind the belt guard to pull on the belts with his hand to feel for the proper belt tension. The drive engaged or was already engaged, pulling his hand through the belts and pulleys, amputating his middle and ring finger from his left hand. He was treated by UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA, and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317249126 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |