Accident Summary Nr: 202676151 - Worker's Thumb Is Amputated When Power Saw Kicks Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317250017 | 04/03/2014 | 1799 | 238990 | Steve & Fred Larsh Dba Larshco Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 21, 2014, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was part of a crew installing a concrete patio at a single family residence. He was operating a Skilsaw circular power saw to cut a notch in a 2-inch by 4-inch piece of lumber. His intention was to create a screen for leveling out the concrete about to be poured into the concrete form for the patio. Employee #1 held onto the piece of wood with his left hand and operated the saw with his right hand. As he initiated a plunge cut into the wood, the saw kicked back. The saw blade made contact with Employee #1's left thumb, cutting it off at the joint. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Sutter Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the finger amputation. It was not possible to reattach the finger. Employee #1 remained hospitalized overnight. At the time of this report, Employee #1 had not returned to work. This event was investigated by Cal/OSHA.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317250017 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |