Accident Summary Nr: 202675922 - Employee Amputates Finger Clearing Jammed Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317247930 | 12/03/2013 | 3089 | 326199 | Sunoptics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on November 27, 2013, Employee #1, with Sunoptics, Inc., was performing take-off activities from a Flying Crosscut Saw, an equipment component of a plastic extruder production line. Employee #1 attempted to clear jammed plastic material that began to collect on the intake side of the saw. As Employee #1 attempted to correct the feed of the material through the saw, the clamp on the saw came down, pinning Employee #1's right hand under it. The saw blade activated, and Employee #1 sustained an amputation to three digits of his hand. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was evaluated and then transferred to a different hospital for microsurgery to attempt replantation repair of the fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized until December 12, 2013, undergoing treatment for the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317247930 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |