Accident Summary Nr: 202675450 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Roller Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317246072 | 09/17/2013 | 0175 | 111339 | Kay Dix Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 10, 2013, an employee was walking around the corner of a roller conveyor, when an unguarded moving sprocket made contact with employee's right hand and pulled his hand inwardly resulting in two fingers being amputated. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317246072 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |