Accident Summary Nr: 202675294 - Custodian Is Injured after Slipping on Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317245801 | 09/11/2013 | 8211 | 611110 | Cjusd Dudley Elementary School |
Abstract: On July 30, 2013, Employee #1, a 64-year-old male custodian with Cjusd Dudley Elementary School in Antelope, California, was stripping wax from the tile floor. Employee #1 slipped and fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a serious unspecified injury that required hospitalization for treatment of a blood clot in the brain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317245801 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners |