Accident Summary Nr: 202675195 - Employee Falls from Scaffold and Suffers Multiple Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317244549 | 07/10/2013 | 1799 | 238990 | Sierra Insulation Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On June 27, 2013, Employee #1 accessed a rolling scaffold as a work platform to gain a height needed for applying spray-on insulation. The insulation was being applied to the interior roof of a single-family residence under construction. At approximately 12:00 p.m., Employee #1 either stepped or fell from the scaffold work platform and fell to the ground. He sustained multiple injuries, including fractures to both wrists and neck, multiple broken ribs, damage to spleen and kidney and a concussion. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived, transported and admitted him to a medical center. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days, during which he underwent treatment and surgical procedures for his multiple injuries. After the four days in the hospital, he was sent home to recuperate and has not returned to work pending a further medical evaluation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317244549 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |