Accident Summary Nr: 202674891 - Employee Amputates Hand While Using Mower/chopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316521806 | 04/05/2013 | 0175 | 111339 | Fred & Alice Manas Dba Manas Ranch |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 28, 2013, an employee was mowing or chopping weeds in-between orchard rows with a brush chopper. He had been mowing/chopping in that orchard for three days. On February 28, 2013, he had gotten off the tractor pulling the mower/chopper to try to dislodge a branch/limb from the implement. As he was standing over the mower, he lost his balance falling into the partially unguarded driveline. His shirt got caught on the rough edges of the broken cover/guard and entangled in the moving driveline causing the amputation to his arm. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a hand amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316521806 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |