Accident Summary Nr: 202674768 - Employee Amputates Thumb on Miter Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316522234 | 05/02/2013 | 3499 | 332999 | Gutter Glove, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on April 25, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a miter saw to cut aluminum sheets into a smaller size, which would then be used in the fabrication of gutter guard system components. During the operation of the saw, he rested his left hand on the material being cut, just adjacent to the blade. As the blade was lowered for the cut, it contacted his left thumb and amputated it. Emergency services were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he underwent surgery in an attempt to reattachment of the thumb. After undergoing the medical procedures, he was hospitalized for postoperative care, which lasted for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316522234 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |