Accident Summary Nr: 202674529 - Landscaper's Toes Are Amputated by Lawn Mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316518869 | 10/25/2012 | 0782 | 561730 | Brian Taber Dba Taber Gardening |
Abstract: On September 27, 2012, an employee was working as a landscaper for a lawn and garden service. He was operating a Toro walk-behind self-propelled rotary lawn mower, when he made a turn that caused the lawn mower to tip onto two wheels. The employee still had his hands holding the blade control bar to the mower's handle, so the mower's blades were still turning. The lawn mower came back down onto his right foot, amputating four toes. The employee was taken by ambulance to UC Davis Medical Center, where he underwent surgery for reattachment of the toes. The injury was reported by the employer to the Sacramento District office that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316518869 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |