Accident Summary Nr: 202674149 - Employee Suffers Chest Bruise When Struck by Falling Boards
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317220747 | 09/04/2013 | 2439 | 321214 | Chesapeake Building Components Inc |
Abstract: On September 3, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on Line #2 building floor trusses. The boards were 2 in by 4 in boards that were 33 ft long. There were 2 different stacks of the boards. Due to the length of the boards when they picked up the board it would bow. While the employee and coworker were picking up one of the boards from the rear stack and started moving forward the bow hit the front stack and caused the stack of boards to tip forward towards Employee #1. Approximately 4 to 5 boards hit the employee on the left side of her chest. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where she was treated for a bruised chest and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317220747 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |