Accident Summary Nr: 202674107 - Two Detail Mechanics Injured When Struck by Automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316772557 | 11/21/2012 | 5511 | 441110 | Preston Ford Inc Dba Preston Mazda |
Abstract: On November 21, 2012, Employee #1, a 46-year-old male and Employee #2, a 61-year-old male with Preston Ford Inc Dba Preston Mazda were working in the detail shop. Employee #1 was sitting on a stool at a table in front of Mazda 6 in the detail shop when it was hit from behind by another vehicle pushing the Mazda 6 forward pinching Employee #1 between the Mazda 6 and the table. Employee #1 ended up with bruised right leg, lower back pains. Employee #2 was sitting in the driver seat of the Mazda 6 in the detail shop when it was hit from behind causing the driver's door to hit his leg. Employee #2 suffered a sprained left knee and lower back pain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316772557 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Garage and service station related occupations | ||
| 2 | 316772557 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Garage and service station related occupations |