Accident Summary Nr: 202673307 - Employee's Foot Run over by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 202673307 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31620981610/11/20127992713910The La Quinta Country Club

Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on September 18, 2012 Employee #1 was driving a tractor with an attached blower devise around a golf course, when he received a cellular phone call. Employee #1 stoped the tractor on the down slop side of the green, placed it in gear, turned the wheels towards the slope of the green and dismounted the tractor to answer the phone call. As Employee #1 answered the phone the tractor began to roll down the slope. Employee #1 attempted to get back on the tractor but was not able to do so, at which time the right rear wheel ran over his right foot causing a serious injury. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital where it was determined he fractured his foot in the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLL-OVER, TRACTOR, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316209816 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators