Accident Summary Nr: 202659140 - Employee Injures Fingers on Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316673680 | 03/28/2014 | 5411 | 445110 | Vallarta Supermarkets,#35 |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 27, 2014, Employee #1, a meat clerk, was cutting meat on a Hobart band saw (Model Number 6801, Serial Number 31-1442955). He used the band saw to cut pork chops from a slab of pork loin, which was approximately 3 ft long by 6 in. high. The blade guard was in place and was lowered to within two inches of the top of the meat. Employee #1 held the piece of pork with his left hand and guided it through the saw. His right hand was located on the other side of the metal flatbed, which is a sideboard that fits against the meat. While the meat was being cut, his right hand contacted the moving blade, lacerating his middle finger at an angle and amputating its top portion below the nail, but not the joint. His ring finger was cut, but not amputated. Employee #1 called for help. A coworker summoned emergency medical personnel. They arrived and transported him to a medical center. At the medical center, he underwent surgery on the middle finger and its top portion was reattached and the ring finger was sutured. Employee #1 was released from the hospital at about 6 p.m. on the same day and was told by the doctor to return in one month, to see if the reattachment was successful. He returned and was told that the reattachment was not working and he had to have it removed. He was scheduled for surgery as an outpatient at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316673680 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |