Accident Summary Nr: 202658977 - Employee Suffers Injureies in Trip and Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316673276 | 03/21/2014 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation |
Abstract: On January 9, 2014, Employee #1, an office technician, was exiting a Correctional Treatment Center when he tripped and fell over a raised portion of the permanent floor at the entrance of the building. The floor jutted upward where the concrete and the asphalt meet. Employee #1 reported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a chest contusion and a cervical spine and left hand sprain. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316673276 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | General office clerks |