Accident Summary Nr: 202658746 - Heavy Equipment Mechanic Sustains Myocardial Infarction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316672583 | 01/17/2014 | 7999 | 712190 | California State Parks, Channel Coast District |
Abstract: At approximately at 9:41 a.m. on December 2, 2013, an employee was working as a heavy equipment mechanic for the California State Parks system in the Channel Coast District, in Ventura, CA. The California State Parks system was part of the California Department of Parks and Recreation. The employer provided public recreation and resource protection for state parks. The employee had started working that morning at approximately 7:30 a.m. At the time of the incident he was walking a new coworker through an equipment yard. The employee sustained a non-ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (NSTEMI). The employer notified the Division of the accident at 8:45 a.m. on December 4, 2013.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316672583 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |