Accident Summary Nr: 202658464 - Electrical Worker Is Shocked While Installing Switch Gear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316671445 | 10/07/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Tiger Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 5, 2013, Employee #1, a 50-year-old male supervisor with Tiger Electric Inc., was installing electrical equipment with two other workers in the in the NMB Technologies Division area. While Employee #1 was positioned on a Werner Brand, 12-foot, A-frame, step ladder and guiding electrical wire into a switch gear, the ladder fell to the ground, resulting in Employee #1 falling approximately 7 ft to the concrete floor. He was shocked and burned while installing the switch gear. The investigation revealed that the A-frame step ladder was used in a partially closed position while the work was being done. Employee #1 was transported to Northridge Hospital and then transported to Holy Cross Hospital. He was admitted on the same day and he received surgery. Employee #1 sustained multiple body injuries including broken leg, head and shoulder injuries. A causal factor of the incident was that the A-frame step ladder was used in a partially closed position. Tiger Electric Inc. was an electric subcontractor specializing in electrical installation and maintenance in commercial buildings.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316671445 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |