Accident Summary Nr: 202658407 - Worker Amputates Finger in Hydraulic Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316671163 | 09/11/2013 | 3462 | 332111 | Dragon Steel Inc |
Abstract: On August 26, 2013, Employee #1, a 23-year-old male laborer with Dragon Steel Inc., was operating a "Jaws IV" 100 ton hydraulic ironworker, manufactured by Edwards MFO Company (Serial Number 136110004), in the yard. Employee #1 was attempting to cut a piece of flat metal plate called a "flat bar" with the ironworker's shears. The flat bar was not long enough for the clamp to clamp it down. The clamp was located approximately 5.75 in. from the shears. The opposite end of the flat bar that Employee #1 was cutting with the ironworker's shears teetered upwards and pinched two of his fingers on his left hand between the work-piece and the frame of the machine. Employee #1 sustained fingertip amputations to his left hand middle and ring fingers in the event. The shears on the ironworker were not guarded at the time of the incident. The employer was a fabricator of steel and miscellaneous metals.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316671163 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |