Accident Summary Nr: 202658324 - Employee Fractures Foot When Struck by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316670728 | 07/24/2013 | 1771 | 238110 | White Eagle Concrete |
Abstract: On April 11, 2013, Employee #1, a Cement Mason/Finisher with White Eagle Concrete, was assisting a coworker and a supervisor in moving a chain link construction fence a few feet to clear the way for another pump truck to be brought in to replace a pump truck that was not working. The supervisor told the cement truck driver to get into his truck and prepare to move. According to the cement truck driver, when he got into his truck, he saw the supervisor located at the front of the truck to his left, and a coworker located at the front right side of the truck. Employee #1 was located at the rear right side. Employee #1 and the coworker at the front right side of the cement truck started pulling on the fence to move it, and according to the cement truck drive, he was motioned by the supervisor in front of him to start moving the truck. As he moved forward, the cement truck driver heard someone yelling. It was Employee #1 at the rear right side of the cement truck. The truck had rolled into the heels of both Employee #1's feet. Employee #1 was knocked down, and then the coworker and supervisor came to help Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he was treated for a fracture to his left foot between the toes and ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days, without surgery, because Employee #1 wanted to go to a doctor closer to his residence, which he did and later had outpatient surgery. No Accident-related violation was determined.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 38 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316670728 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |