Accident Summary Nr: 202658183 - Employee Lacerates Finger While Using Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316671080 | 09/09/2013 | 5411 | 445110 | Superior Grocers |
Abstract: On August 18, 2013, Employee #1, a meat cutter, was using a meat band saw to cut pork sirloin meat. As the employee was cutting, a bone got caught in the blade causing his finger to slip towards the moving point of contact. Employee #1's right pinky finger was lacerated and he reported to Proactive Clinic, where X-rays were taken and the wound was cleaned. The employee returned to the worksite and filled out paperwork and then went home. On August 22, 2013, Employee #1 went to Lee Orthopaedic Institute, where he was evaluated. On August 28, 2013, the employee received surgery and remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316671080 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |