Accident Summary Nr: 202658118 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip in Pesticide Sprayer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316670694 | 08/01/2013 | 0181 | 111421 | Kono & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 20, 2013, Employee #1, of Kono & Sons, Inc., was repairing the Mitchell Manufacturing Co. fungicide and pesticide sprayer that was attached to the running power take off of an Allis Chalmers tractor. The employee's finger came in contact with the sprayer's point of operation and amputated his right fingertip. A coworker drove the employee to Cottage Hospital Emergency, where he was treated for the amputation and released after three hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316670694 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Managers, horticultural specialty farms |