Accident Summary Nr: 202657854 - Employee Falls from Roof, Fractures Ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316669829 | 05/13/2013 | 1721 | 238320 | Ray Mack Painting Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 11, 2013, Employee #1, with Ray Mack Painting Inc., was working alone at the jobsite. There was a wood shed that was constructed approximately four months prior to this date to provide cover for painted doors to dry overnight. The painting job was completed, and Employee #1's supervisor had informed Employee #1 not to climb onto the roof of the shed, and that another contractor would be hired to tear it down. Employee #1 climbed onto to the roof of the shed to move some boards to a place where they can be easily reached. Before Employee #1 was able to move any of the boards, he slipped and fell approximately ten feet to the dirt and asphalt ground below. It is unknown was caused Employee #1 to slip and fall from the shed. As a result, Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his head and fractures to his ribs. There were no witnesses to the accident, and Employee #1's supervisor was not on site. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for approximately three days for the treatment of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316669829 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |