Accident Summary Nr: 202657771 - Employee Fractures Back in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316669555 | 04/15/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | The Mon-May Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on March 27, 2013, Employee #1, a foreman, was inspecting the sheeted roof of a two story residential single family home that was under construction. The employee was wearing a full body harness with a lanyard. The lanyard was connected to a 0.5 in. in diameter by 50-ft long rope. The other end of the rope was double-wrapped around vertical wood studs and connected back on to itself and served as an anchorage point. As the employee was walking to untie the rope, a sheet of plywood broke and he fell approximately 14 ft to the concrete garage floor. Employee #1 was transported to Urgent Care then to Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for a back fracture. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for more than twenty-four hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316669555 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |