Accident Summary Nr: 202657672 - Firefighter Amputates Finger in Log Splitter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316669498 | 04/11/2013 | 9224 | 922160 | Los Angeles Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on March 22, 2013, Employee #1, a 43-year-old male firefighter with Los Angeles Fire Department was operating a log splitter. Employee #1 was splitting logs with a log splitter manufactured by Great Northern Equipment, model number 1108. Employee #1 was stabilizing a log with his left hand when his left ring finger tip was pinched in between the wood as the blade splitting the log. Employee #1 was wearing a glove on his left hand and operated the splitter with his right hand. Employee #1 was not assigned to perform that task, but carried it out, as it was something that eventually needed to be done for the event. The logs for the community event would have normally been split with an axe since the fire station does not have a log splitter; however a log splitter was brought to the site which was owned and donated for use by a fellow firefighter. Employee #1's supervisor was not in the immediate area at the time of the event. Employee #1 was transported to Providence Holy Cross, for treatment of an amputation injury. The employer was a fire department and Employee #1 was performing the duties of a firefighter, including splitting logs at his assigned fire station for a community event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316669498 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Firefighting occupations |