Accident Summary Nr: 202657599 - Employee Burns Hand in Circuit Breaker Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316669712 | 04/25/2013 | 8051 | 623110 | Compass Health, Dba Central Coast Nursing Center |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on February 26, 2013, Employee #1, a maintenance assistant, was installing electrical panel circuit breaker blanks on a live 220 volt panel. As the employee put the first cap in, there was a flash fire burning the employee's hand. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for second and third degree burns on his right hand. Employee #1 was later released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316669712 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |