Accident Summary Nr: 202657482 - Employee Fractures Arm When Struck by Tire Rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316670116 | 06/05/2013 | 7534 | 326212 | Sousa Tire Service |
Abstract: At approximately 3:08 p.m. on May 20, 2013, Employee #1 was removing the air chuck from a tire when the ring on the rim blew off striking his right forearm. The employee was transported to Marian Medical Center, where he was treated for a fracture to his right arm and released after one day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316670116 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. |