Accident Summary Nr: 202657474 - Tile Setter Sustains Injuries in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316669522 | 04/12/2013 | 1743 | 238340 | Jeffrey Razook Tile |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on April 2, 2013, an employee was working as a tile setter for Jeffrey Razook Tile. The firm installed ceramic tile. The employee had been working for the company for approximately six months. At the time of the incident, he was performing his daily duties. He was working within proximity of an onsite coworker. The employee and the coworker were working from 16-foot (4.9-meter) extension ladders caulking the edges of five balconies. The employee reached over to his left, lost his balance, and fell to the ground. He fell approximately 11 feet (3.4 meters). He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions. He was transported to Cottage Hospital, where he was treated for three hours. The Division was notified of the accident by the Santa Barbara, CA, fire department at 4:57 p.m. that same day. It initiated an inspection on April 12, 2013. Interviews were conducted of the employee, his supervisor, and the coworker.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316669522 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |