Accident Summary Nr: 202656583 - Worker on Disassembled Ladder Falls, Fractures Jaw and Wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314831215 | 07/25/2012 | 1799 | 238990 | Building Materials Holding Corp. Dba Bmc |
Abstract: On June 20, 2012, an employee, of Building Materials Holding Corp. dba BMC, a company involved in construction of framing for new homes, was working at a new residential building site. The employee took apart an extension ladder, identified as a 32 foot Werner D6332-2 Mk 6, rated 300 lbs. He used the top part of the ladder, which had no feet for footing. The employee also did not secure the ladder. While the employee was using the ladder inside the front entry of the house, the ladder slipped. The employee, who was approximately 10 feet above the ground, fell. He was hospitalized with a fractured jaw and fractured wrist. No other employees of this company witnessed the accident, but a plumber did witness the accident. This accident was reported to Cal/OSHA on June 20, 2012.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314831215 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |