Accident Summary Nr: 202655858 - Employee Falls and Suffers Abrasions, Lacerations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316491786 | 05/02/2012 | 1741 | 238140 | Ernesto Casas Jr. Dba Ernesto Casas Jr. Masonry |
Abstract: On April 30, 2012, Employee #1, with Ernesto Casas Jr. Dba Ernesto Casas Jr. Masonry, was performing masonry duties from a fabricated frame scaffold, while elevated approximately 18 ft 3 ins. above ground. Employee #1 fell off the end of the platform while using a side bracket platform support as an end guardrail that was not secured to the scaffold frame. Employee #1 fell between the buildings wall and the fabricated frame scaffold to the ground and was transported to shock trauma in the hospital, due to the height of the fall. Employee #1 suffered minor lacerations to the knees, forehead and muscle soreness to the neck and back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316491786 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |