Accident Summary Nr: 202655486 - Employee Fractures Ankle as Forklift Slides on Wet Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316209162 | 08/22/2012 | 4222 | 493120 | Genco Atc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:35 p.m. on August 13, 2012, Employee #1, of Genco ATC Inc., was operating a stand-in type fork lift (CROWN, 5700 Series, Type E & Model Number RD5725-30, designated as Number 311) at a warehousing facility. Employee #1 was making a right turn into an EW aisle (Number 5) to pick up merchandize from racks. As he was making a turn, the lift skidded over a wet floor area. Employee #1 lost control and struck against an upright of the rack. Employee #1's left lower leg was caught between the lift frame and the upright, causing the fracture of left ankle. The lift was not kept under positive control during driving into the aisle as it slid over a wet floor area, thus causing the accident. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment. Surgery was performed, and Employee #1 was hospitalized for about three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316209162 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |