Accident Summary Nr: 202655304 - Employee Fractures Chest When Pole Breaks at the Base
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316210087 | 11/08/2012 | 4213 | 484121 | T & T Trucking Inc |
Abstract: On November 11, 2012, Employee #1 was standing on a ladder painting a light pole. The employee's ladder was positioned against the light pole. The pole snapped at the base, and Employee #1 fell from the ladder approximately 10 ft to the ground. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a chest fracture. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316210087 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |