Accident Summary Nr: 202654976 - Three Employees Sustain Burns Opening Pressurized Chamber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317216729 | 11/13/2013 | 3711 | 336111 | Tesla Motors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:47 a.m. on November 13, 2013, three employees (production associates) with Tesla Motors, Inc., sustained burns, when the pressurized chamber of a Low Pressure Die Cast Machine was opened. Pressurized molten aluminum spilled out, causing burns on all three employees. All three employees were transported to medical care facilities and hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317216729 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 2 | 317216729 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 3 | 317216729 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |