Accident Summary Nr: 202654828 - Employee Is Burned When Performing Diagnostic Test
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317198646 | 08/09/2013 | 7538 | 811111 | Cna Auto Services |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on August 2, 2013, Employee #1 was trouble shooting an ignition system on a minivan. During the system test, gas sprayed on the lower portion of his pants. He turned on the ignition and a spark plug produced a spark, which caused his pants to ignite. His coworkers called 911, and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital by an emergency crew for treatment for unspecified burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317198646 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |