Accident Summary Nr: 202654737 - Employee Exacerbates Previous Injuries in Greenhouse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317198729 | 08/13/2013 | 0181 | 111422 | Rocket Farms/Growers Transplanting,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 9, 2013, an employee, general laborer, was clipping plastic sticks to orchid plants in the greenhouse. After her morning break she developed a strong pain on her shoulder radiating to her front upper chest and upper back. The employee was attempting to clip sticks to orchid plants when her chest pain became more intense. She was experiencing difficulty breathing. A coworker notified the supervisor who provided first aid and contacted the emergency medical services. The employee was transported to Natividad Medical Center in Salinas, where she was treated in the emergency room and later released the same day. After receiving X-rays and blood analysis, the employee was told by the hospital that she had a tear in her muscle and a damaged tendon on her shoulder. This was apparently from a prior work injury, which took place in February of 2013, when she was trying to pull a box of ceramic containers from a shelf. The box slipped her hands striking her on her shoulder and head area. She was working in the shipping department at that time. She had later returned to work in the greenhouse area doing lighter work before the day of this incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317198729 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Laborers, except construction |