Accident Summary Nr: 202654703 - Worker Amputates Finger Cutting Pvdf Plastic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317198638 | 08/07/2013 | 3699 | 335999 | Ultra T Equipment Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 1, 2013, Employee # 1, a 45-year-old male with Ultra T Equipment Company, was modifying parts of substrate automated cleaning system in production router area. Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut Polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) plastic material. The material he was cutting slipped, and the saw blade amputated his left ring and middle finger. Emergency Medical Services were summoned and transported Employee #1 to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317198638 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |