Accident Summary Nr: 202654653 - Employee Suffers Burns When Hot Asphalt Spills
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317152304 | 07/09/2013 | 1761 | 238160 | Bigham-Taylor Roofing Corp. |
Abstract: On July 1, 2013, Employee #1 was the designated hot lugger in a roofing project using hot liquid asphalt. After filling up the barrel on the roof with the hot asphalt the employee tripped, slipped, and lost his footing causing the hot liquid asphalt to spill out of the barrel and onto his face and hands. Employee #1's face shield had fallen off and the liquid got inside his gloves. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to the burn unit at a local hospital, where he was treated for burns to his face and hands. The employee remains hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317152304 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |