Accident Summary Nr: 202654356 - Employee Suffers Lung Spasms from Smoke Exsposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316992627 | 04/09/2013 | 9224 | 922160 | Central Fire Protection District Of Santa Cruz |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on March 15, 2013, Employee #1, a Fire Captain with Central Fire Protection District of Santa Cruz, had an episode of a Bronchial Spasm, which caused him to return home from work and later required him to be hospitalized. Apparently, Employee #1 was exposed to excessive smoke when responding to a residential structural fire on March 5, 2013, where his exposure was due to strong winds. Employee #1 checked himself in at the Hospital on March 16, 2013, and again into a second Hospital on March 17, 2113, after he woke up having difficulty breathing. Employee #1 was treated by a pulmonologist and released on March 22, 2013. His doctor believed his condition was due to an accumulation of exposure to smoke for the past 20 years, while Employee #1 had worked as a fire fighter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316992627 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations |