Accident Summary Nr: 202654349 - Worker Is Ejected and Injured When Atv Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316992601 | 04/08/2013 | 1623 | 237130 | Par Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 19, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, of Par Electrical Contractors, Inc., were engaged in the construction of an electrical transmission line. They were riding in an all-terrain vehicle (ATV) on a dirt road in the foothills outside Boulder Creek, CA. It was the last trip down at the end of the day. The ATV rolled over, and both workers were ejected. Employee #1 sustained a serious, unspecified fracture that required hospitalization. Coworker #1, the driver, was uninjured. Cal/OSHA subsequently investigated. An examination of the employer's "black box" on the ATV revealed that the ATV was being driven at an excessive speed, a higher speed than any other trip that day. In addition, neither Employee #1 nor Coworker #1 was using a seat belt.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316992601 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |