Accident Summary Nr: 202654083 - Painter Is Injured in Fall from Ladder on Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316734151 | 10/30/2012 | 1521 | 236118 | Basebuild Construction |
Abstract: On October 20, 2012, Employee #1, of Basebuild Construction, was painting the exterior of a residential building. He placed a 10- foot extension ladder on top of a single frame of a tubular welded scaffold. He attempted to climb the ladder. The scaffold section tipped over, the ladder fell, and Employee #1 fell approximately 12 feet. He sustained a serious unspecified fracture that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316734151 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |